VGRequirements Forums  

Go Back   VGRequirements Forums > Off-Topic > It's Broken!

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2010, 01:44 PM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default Bad Company 2: Connection To The Server has been lost error (TEMP FIX)

Advertisement

many of us have been suffering with THIS after a few minutes of playing, specifically when a match ends and you try to join another game...

Here is the error:


some of you have been messing around with opening ports on your router and all that other mess, it has worked for some but not all.

Here is what I did to stop getting disconnected from online matches in Battlefield: Bad Company 2 on the PC.

Time Required? About 2-3 minutes

I did this on Windows 7 Professional 64-Bit, but I assume the same would hold true for Windows Vista and Windows XP. It is assumed that you are just using the Windows Firewall and no other Firewall.

1) - First up, click on the Windows Icon...search "Firewall" in the searchbar.


2) - ONCE you click the firewall you are greeted the with following screen, click on "Allow a program or feature through Windows Firewall"


3) - Assuming you have admin rights, you would be able to uncheck All the boxes possibly associated with Bad Company 2.


4) - After that, repeat steps 1 and 2 and scroll down to "BranchCache" you should have four options, check ALL the boxes associated with it and then click ok.
"BranchCache - Content Retrieval (Uses HTTP)"
"BranchCache - Hosted Cache Client (Uses HTTPS)"
"BranchCache - Hosted Cache Server (Uses HTTPS"
"BranchCache - Peer Discovery (Uses WSD)"


5) - Next, RESTART YOUR PC.
Screenshot not needed? lol

6) - Repeat Steps 1 and 2, then make sure you CHECK all the boxes available for Bad Company 2...


If you are still experiencing issues, I suggest a power down and power up of your router and cable/dsl modem.

Thats it, you should be able to play without getting disconnected after a couple of minutes anymore. Well at least thats what worked for me, for those interested...I own the steam version of the game. Have fun
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

  #2  
Old 03-26-2010, 01:59 PM
Mutte's Avatar
Mutte Mutte is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Belgium, Beveren
Posts: 967
Send a message via MSN to Mutte
Default

Fortunately, I haven't had this problem.
Basically, all it does is open a few ports so BFBC2 has access yo your computer.
If you have a router, you also have to open the ports in the router itself.

The tutorial should help out everyone who has this problem.
__________________
Add me on Xfire !
Add me on Steam !
Add 'Mutte' @ BFBC2
PSN ID: MutteBE
StarCraft II (EU): Mutte.806
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2010, 03:08 PM
($W3)HUMM3R's Avatar
($W3)HUMM3R ($W3)HUMM3R is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 584
Default

I get this error at random moments.
But I have a fuckton of other bugs so this doesn't bother me that much.
Guess I have to wait for everything to solve itself.
__________________
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. for life! <3

I WAS THE FIRST PERSON TO JOIN THE NEW VGR FORUMS! (except for Jay) IN YO' FACE!!!

Zeek roolz!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2010, 11:19 PM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ($W3)HUMM3R View Post
I get this error at random moments.
But I have a fuckton of other bugs so this doesn't bother me that much.
Guess I have to wait for everything to solve itself.
its a connection problem on EA's side, it primarily happens when it tries to establish a connection to EA online and some packets are not send or whatever the hell is going on with their servers. Its extremely frustrating because at times you can be playing a very good game, then all of a sudden BOOM you are disconnected out of nowhere while playing on a dedicated server.
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
bad company 2 server disconnect fix

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Left 4 Dead 2 Demo Error ChrisDok77 It's Broken! 17 06-23-2010 03:13 AM
Bad Company 2 Coodoo1134 PC Gaming 47 02-25-2010 06:38 PM
9th Company - RTS noob1230 PC Gaming 0 12-05-2009 05:25 PM
Dice Take A Jab At Infinity Ward Over Dedicated Server Issue -{NBD)- killawolf PC Gaming 3 10-25-2009 04:43 PM
EVE: Burst Error System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-23-2009 04:07 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Click to see how many people are online