VGRequirements Forums  

Go Back   VGRequirements Forums > News, System Requirements, Deals, Trades, and Giveaways. > System Requirements

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-21-2010, 11:51 PM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Advertisement

Quote:
Originally Posted by Balious View Post
By looking at the system requirements for the game adding another 1GB of ram added to your system seems to be good to run it at minimum settings. 2GB seems to be the recommended requirements so you would just be under that due to Windows taking some of the ram to make that run.

Seems I am going to need more ram soon as well.
For Refference ....
I was Playing w/ this Spec...
AMD Athlon™ 7750 Dual Core @ 2.7 GHz
2 GB of Ram
ATI Radeon™ HD 4870 1GB DDR

I can playing @ Very High Settings...but sometimes laggy

the i upgraded my ram to 4 GB

I Can Playing without any lag...but still graphic render not really smooth...

then I upgraged my Procc to AMD Phenom™ II X4 955...
Now I can play it really smoothly...
__________________
| AMD Phenom™ II X4 955 BE | ECS 780GM-A Ultra | 4 GB DDR II 800 MHz Dual Channel | AMD Radeon™ HD 6870 1GB DDR5 | Windows®7™ Ultimate 64bit |
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

  #12  
Old 03-24-2010, 07:43 AM
Atakanbasturk Atakanbasturk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Default

My computer's properties:

OS: Windows XP
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 3.0 GHz with Hyper-Thread Technology(virtual second core)
Memory: 2 GB
Hard Drive: 24 GB Free
Video Memory: 512 MB ATI Radeon HD 4770
Sound Card: DirectX Compatible
DirectX: 9.0c
Keyboard & Mouse
DVD Rom Drive

My processor has not real dual core. Is that problem for gaming GTA 4? Memory and video memory is matching with recommended settings. But processor, not. Is it bad or "no problem"?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-24-2010, 07:59 AM
Mutte's Avatar
Mutte Mutte is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Belgium, Beveren
Posts: 967
Send a message via MSN to Mutte
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Atakanbasturk View Post
My computer's properties:

OS: Windows XP
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 3.0 GHz with Hyper-Thread Technology(virtual second core)
Memory: 2 GB
Hard Drive: 24 GB Free
Video Memory: 512 MB ATI Radeon HD 4770
Sound Card: DirectX Compatible
DirectX: 9.0c
Keyboard & Mouse
DVD Rom Drive

My processor has not real dual core. Is that problem for gaming GTA 4? Memory and video memory is matching with recommended settings. But processor, not. Is it bad or "no problem"?
Your processor is very weak. You might be able to run GTA IV, but it won't go smooth at all.
You also don't have that much hard drive space left, since GTA IV's folder is 15 GB.

I would advise to buy a new processor, since the memory and video card are reasonable.
__________________
Add me on Xfire !
Add me on Steam !
Add 'Mutte' @ BFBC2
PSN ID: MutteBE
StarCraft II (EU): Mutte.806
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-07-2010, 01:20 AM
KillswitchEngage KillswitchEngage is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default .?

Could I get by with a Intel Core Duo 1.5GHz???
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-07-2010, 01:39 AM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KillswitchEngage View Post
Could I get by with a Intel Core Duo 1.5GHz???
you will have to overclock it, are you on a desktop? I hope so...
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-07-2010, 08:21 PM
KillswitchEngage KillswitchEngage is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayVGR View Post
you will have to overclock it, are you on a desktop? I hope so...
No, laptop. Does that mean no then?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-07-2010, 08:32 PM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KillswitchEngage View Post
No, laptop. Does that mean no then?
I wont recommend it, even if you do plan to overclock it...you wont get much gain.

Plus, its much easier to break your laptop than a desktop.
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-09-2010, 02:21 AM
KillswitchEngage KillswitchEngage is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayVGR View Post
I wont recommend it, even if you do plan to overclock it...you wont get much gain.

Plus, its much easier to break your laptop than a desktop.
Ok.

How does my Duo compare to a single?/What would 1.5GHz Duo be as a single?
Thank-you for your help
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-09-2010, 06:33 AM
teekay4242 teekay4242 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 81
Default

Glad I'll finally get a chance to play the episodes, but ugh, I'm not looking forward to the kind of performance GTA4 exhibited...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-09-2010, 10:58 PM
DaKing DaKing is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 12
Default

hey hope u could help me out i just bought a new laptop and want to buy some games
i have Sony Vaio laptop VPCCW26FA
windows 7 64bit , intel core i5 M520 @2.40GHz
4 GB Ram , Direct X11 , NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M my screen size is 1600*900
i play all my games while plugging the tv using the HDMI cable by my TV
can this game work for me and if it can in which settings preferred ?
thanks =)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
grand theft auto iv system requirements

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grand Theft Auto 2 (PC) System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-23-2009 04:21 AM
Grand Theft Auto (PC) System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 02:11 PM
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (PC) System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 01:49 PM
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (PC) System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 01:49 PM
Grand Theft Auto III (PC) System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 01:48 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Click to see how many people are online