VGRequirements Forums  

Go Back   VGRequirements Forums > News, System Requirements, Deals, Trades, and Giveaways. > System Requirements

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 01-04-2010, 09:57 AM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Advertisement

Quote:
Originally Posted by king81 View Post
i also have a turion 64x2 but i am running on a laptop. I have been searching for days and I keep comming across different info and finally decided to post. I am wondering if id even be able to run d.a. I'v got an AMD turion 64 x2 1.9ghz processor, 3gb ram, running 64bit win. 7 home premium, plenty of hd space, but my graphics card is going to be the dagger from what iv seen. I got stuck with a stock ATI radeon X1200 with 128mb dedicated to graphics, o joy. From what i'v read, people have played with worse, but i dont want to buy the game to find out they were wrong or sumtin was different. Any suggestions?
I would recommend checking a few pages back in this thread and see what about a member who tried to run it with an integrated graphics solution on a macbook, it might turn out better for you with the 3GB of RAM.

I hate to be brutally honest, but I would not get my hopes up. Dragon Age is a very demanding game.
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

  #82  
Old 01-04-2010, 12:57 PM
leopex leopex is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I have a laptop:
Intel Core 2 Solo 1.4ghz 800mhz
ATI Radeon HD 4330 512mb
4gb memory

Can i run this game? I know my CPU is slow. but is there some way to make this go smooth?
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 01-04-2010, 01:32 PM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leopex View Post
I have a laptop:
Intel Core 2 Solo 1.4ghz 800mhz
ATI Radeon HD 4330 512mb
4gb memory

Can i run this game? I know my CPU is slow. but is there some way to make this go smooth?
highly unlikely, even if you shut off all processes in the background and get it to run somewhat smooth Dragon Age will be too taxing on that processor.

are you comfortable with upgrading parts? most laptops these days do not ship with cpus soldered on, meaning you might be able to swap it out for a core 2 duo.

What Brand and Model is your laptop?
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 01-05-2010, 03:57 AM
Tyrxz's Avatar
Tyrxz Tyrxz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bergen - Norway - The rainy place where all the vikings live side by side with polar bears^^
Posts: 198
Default

Hi, thanks for the help, but if it's not on the market could it be comptible with it? If found the information via "Run --> dxdiag". Don't know how that could be :S

But i also have another question. I have a weaker laptop and i was wondering if that one migth work. Note: It's a bad laptop :S

It's a HP 6735b with 2.8 GB ram and 2.2 GHz AMD Turion X2 Dual core mobile RM-74 processor and a ATI Radeon HD 3200 graphics card. Lots of space BUT it only has DX 9.0. Don't really have any intention playing on, because i have my doubt about the video card. :P

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 01-05-2010, 06:29 AM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrxz View Post
Hi, thanks for the help, but if it's not on the market could it be comptible with it? If found the information via "Run --> dxdiag". Don't know how that could be :S

But i also have another question. I have a weaker laptop and i was wondering if that one migth work. Note: It's a bad laptop :S

It's a HP 6735b with 2.8 GB ram and 2.2 GHz AMD Turion X2 Dual core mobile RM-74 processor and a ATI Radeon HD 3200 graphics card. Lots of space BUT it only has DX 9.0. Don't really have any intention playing on, because i have my doubt about the video card. :P

Thanks again
MMm... maybe u can play it w/ low-medium settings...
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 01-05-2010, 09:15 AM
Tyrxz's Avatar
Tyrxz Tyrxz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bergen - Norway - The rainy place where all the vikings live side by side with polar bears^^
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winter_winds View Post
MMm... maybe u can play it w/ low-medium settings...
Yea, well don't really care xD. It's my school laptop so... You get the point
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 01-05-2010, 11:39 AM
Balious Balious is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 556
Default

I would figure I could easily run the game with this:
Processor - Intel Core Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
Memory - 2GB
Video Card - ATI Radeon HD 5750

I can run the game but every so often I get a little freeze and the game continue as normal. I did have this before when I had two memorys in my computer that were different types so I left the 2GB in and all those freezings went away. So far I only encountered this when I have lots of things on or trying to play Dragon Age Origins.

Note this freezing thing happens as soon as I turn the game on at the intro and happens all the way until i close the game.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 01-05-2010, 08:38 PM
ankhu ankhu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default im worried..

maybe itš not even worth to think about Dragon Age Origins install with my stats??

Last edited by ankhu; 01-05-2010 at 08:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 01-05-2010, 10:38 PM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ankhu View Post
maybe itš not even worth to think about Dragon Age Origins install with my stats??
unfortunately, it wont run on that machine due to the graphics chipset.
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 01-06-2010, 06:42 PM
SherlockHolmesJS SherlockHolmesJS is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default Can you recommend a vid card?

Hi Jay, I'm looking to upgrade my video card to be able to run DAO at higher settings more smoothly. Right now I have:

Processor Class: Athlon 64 X2
Processor Number: 5000+
Processor Speed: 2.60GHz
Total Memory: 4.0GB
Memory Speed: DDR2 800 (PC2-6400)
GPU/VPU: NVIDIA GeForce 8200

Right now it runs great on low settings/detail, no anti-aliasing, etc. When I bump it up to medium it still works but it's laggy and choppy. For the heck of it, I maxed out the settings and it still ran, just at an abysmal frame rate. Anyway, I decided to upgrade the vid card as the 8200 came with the computer when I bought it last April. Any suggestions? I don't need anything high end and am looking to stay between $50-$100 if I can.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dragon age origins system requirements

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dragon Puzzle System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-23-2009 06:22 AM
Dragon Lore II System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-23-2009 06:22 AM
Dragon Age System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-23-2009 06:22 AM
Arthur’s Knights: Origins of Excalibur (PC) System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 03:23 PM
Condemned: Criminal Origins System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 02:43 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Click to see how many people are online