VGRequirements Forums  

Go Back   VGRequirements Forums > News, System Requirements, Deals, Trades, and Giveaways. > PC Hardware & Software News

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-15-2010, 02:05 PM
Balious Balious is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 556
Default

Advertisement

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ins1d3r View Post
Well this DRM hasn't gotten cracked yet, so it must have done what it was supposed to do. Ubisoft must be partly happy for now, the other sad part is that they lost some of the potentional buyers because the buyers don't like this type of DRM
Your out of date. The DRM was cracked 4 hours after it was released.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

  #32  
Old 03-15-2010, 02:10 PM
Ins1d3r's Avatar
Ins1d3r Ins1d3r is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Latvia
Posts: 23
Send a message via Skype™ to Ins1d3r
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Balious View Post
Your out of date. The DRM was cracked 4 hours after it was released.
Well i havent seen a working cracked AC2, only people writing comments about white screen and no missions, so im not sure.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 03-15-2010, 02:22 PM
Balious Balious is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 556
Default

True. I don't know anyone that tried using a pirated version yet. But there still seems to be loads around with millions of people using so I am assume those may work. I see if I can gather news from my friend.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 03-16-2010, 12:07 AM
giant_egg's Avatar
giant_egg giant_egg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default

how can i take a part of the DRM servers ddos attacks ?
i wanna help ;D
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 03-18-2010, 05:49 PM
Balious Balious is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 556
Default

I heard the Ubisoft servers are down most of the time. I wonder when they going to release the patch where we don't need to go on the internet to play the game.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 03-19-2010, 01:48 PM
MysticStone MysticStone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 131
Default

I don't think Ubisoft is going to release a patch to let people play the game without an active internet connection. Ubisoft is still going to keep the new DRM even though their servers are going down a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 03-19-2010, 02:49 PM
Balious Balious is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 556
Default

They said they would release a patch to remove it in the future. In case their servers no longer work at all or something. I remember reading it somewhere not sure where it was though.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 03-19-2010, 02:59 PM
MysticStone MysticStone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 131
Default

It would be good for people if they removed the active internet requirement through a patch. Maybe Ubisoft won't put the Assassin Creed 2 type of DRM in the new Prince of Persia game if they remove the internet connection requirement from Assassin Creed 2.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 04-05-2010, 11:31 PM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

really trouble some than starforce ....

is ubisoft buy this DRM??? or make it By Ubisoft ???
__________________
| AMD Phenom™ II X4 955 BE | ECS 780GM-A Ultra | 4 GB DDR II 800 MHz Dual Channel | AMD Radeon™ HD 6870 1GB DDR5 | Windows®7™ Ultimate 64bit |
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 04-06-2010, 12:02 AM
heyzeus11's Avatar
heyzeus11 heyzeus11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 648
Default

for everyone thinkning of getting it on another console id advise to, its just as good ive played it and almost beaten it, its just as fun.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assassin's Creed 3 set in Rome Mutte PC Hardware & Software News 19 03-15-2010 01:57 PM
Assassin's Creed Tyran General Forum 9 01-23-2010 12:52 AM
Assassin's Creed II ending *SPOILER* noob1230 Console Gaming 0 11-25-2009 07:19 PM
Ubisoft teases more Assassin's Creed in 2010, new IP Jay PC Hardware & Software News 1 11-05-2009 06:49 AM
Assassin's Creed 2 on the PC has been pushed back to Q1 2010 Jay PC Hardware & Software News 10 10-02-2009 10:44 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Click to see how many people are online