VGRequirements Forums  

Go Back   VGRequirements Forums > Off-Topic > General Forum

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2010, 02:28 PM
($W3)HUMM3R's Avatar
($W3)HUMM3R ($W3)HUMM3R is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 584
Default Upgrade GPU in an HP Probook 6450b?

Advertisement

Hi.

We got our laptops from my school today and to my great horror they had sacrificed the ATI GPU to get better batteries.

I was just wondering if there was anyway to put one in now? (Cantacting HP or another company)
The integrated Intel "GPU" SUCKS!
__________________
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. for life! <3

I WAS THE FIRST PERSON TO JOIN THE NEW VGR FORUMS! (except for Jay) IN YO' FACE!!!

Zeek roolz!!!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

  #2  
Old 09-30-2010, 03:41 PM
ChrisDok77 ChrisDok77 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ($W3)HUMM3R View Post
Hi.

We got our laptops from my school today and to my great horror they had sacrificed the ATI GPU to get better batteries.

I was just wondering if there was anyway to put one in now? (Cantacting HP or another company)
The integrated Intel "GPU" SUCKS!
its possible.
but i dont think it would be "replacing" seeing as how it is most likely integrated.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2010, 03:47 PM
($W3)HUMM3R's Avatar
($W3)HUMM3R ($W3)HUMM3R is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisDok77 View Post
its possible.
but i dont think it would be "replacing" seeing as how it is most likely integrated.
Yea, I didn't mean "replace" either. xD
I meant "just put one in and use that instead".
Just wrote something real quick so I could play some MW2 on LOW at 30 FPS.

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en...2-4173642.html
That's the one, as you can see it says "ATI Mobility Radeon HD 540v with 512 MB dedicated video memory (discrete)" under the graphics tab. (As an option ofc.)

Anyone know what it might cost do do it?
If it costs too much I'm just gonna leave it.
If the school notice it I'll have to pay them 10000 SEK anywayz. x(
__________________
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. for life! <3

I WAS THE FIRST PERSON TO JOIN THE NEW VGR FORUMS! (except for Jay) IN YO' FACE!!!

Zeek roolz!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
6450b, gpu, you know we straight doin' your mom!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphics Card upgrade Marler PC Hardware & Software News 4 12-09-2009 02:25 PM
I need to upgrade Nighthawk016 PC Gaming 8 10-28-2009 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Click to see how many people are online