VGRequirements Forums  

Go Back   VGRequirements Forums > News, System Requirements, Deals, Trades, and Giveaways. > System Requirements

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 12-24-2009, 01:11 PM
natemarq natemarq is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Advertisement

I have a Gateway
AMD Phenom x3 8400 2.1 Ghz
3GB DDR2-SDRAM
Onboard graphics NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430
But going to install tomorrow ATI Radeon 4850 1GB DDR3

I have not been up on CPU type and speed lately so I have no idea how mine rates as a Phenom. I'm hoping I have enough cpu power and ram to make Dragons Age and a few other games play decently.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

  #62  
Old 12-25-2009, 07:49 AM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by natemarq View Post
I have a Gateway
AMD Phenom x3 8400 2.1 Ghz
3GB DDR2-SDRAM
Onboard graphics NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430
But going to install tomorrow ATI Radeon 4850 1GB DDR3

I have not been up on CPU type and speed lately so I have no idea how mine rates as a Phenom. I'm hoping I have enough cpu power and ram to make Dragons Age and a few other games play decently.
yeah with the ATI Radeon 4850 installed you will be able to play pretty much any game you wish.

nice
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 12-25-2009, 10:11 PM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hejerala View Post
Hello, i have a macbook pro (with a windows xp partion)
Its specs are:
4GB RAM
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.53 GHz
NVIDIA GeForce 9400M 256 MB
Do u think i can run dragons age? if so, how good do you think it can look(settings)?
May be Low-medium...
not sure..but don't expect run smothly...

have u try another game @ ur macbook..?
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 12-27-2009, 12:00 AM
Foxtherouge's Avatar
Foxtherouge Foxtherouge is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Right behind you
Posts: 3
Default

Actually, I have 2 computers I'm not sure on. One is my desktop, one is a laptop I intend to buy in the next month or so.

Desktop:
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+ 3.0GHz
3 Gigs of RAM running at:
1 gig stick: 6 6 6 18
2 gig stick: 5 5 5 15
nVidia GT 220 1 gig graphics card (by XFX)
1440x900 17" 16:10 LCD monitor
Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit

I intend to get an AM2+ socket motherboard in the near future, with 4 RAM slots. This way, I can upgrade the RAM later and also join in on the quad core procs later, but still be able to use my dual core.

And the laptop:
AMD Turion X2 Dual Core Processor 2.20GHz
4 Gigs of RAM (No clue what it's running at since I don't have the laptop yet)
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4570 512MB DDR2 VRAM Dedicated Graphics
15.6" screen with 1366 x 768 resolution
Windows 7 Home Premium (Which will be changed to Ultimate when I get the laptop)

Laptop link: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16834220636

Where am I at with what I've got and going to get?
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 12-27-2009, 01:35 AM
eaze2009's Avatar
eaze2009 eaze2009 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: KIA
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxtherouge View Post
Actually, I have 2 computers I'm not sure on. One is my desktop, one is a laptop I intend to buy in the next month or so.

Desktop:
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+ 3.0GHz
3 Gigs of RAM running at:
1 gig stick: 6 6 6 18
2 gig stick: 5 5 5 15
nVidia GT 220 1 gig graphics card (by XFX)
1440x900 17" 16:10 LCD monitor
Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit

I intend to get an AM2+ socket motherboard in the near future, with 4 RAM slots. This way, I can upgrade the RAM later and also join in on the quad core procs later, but still be able to use my dual core.

And the laptop:
AMD Turion X2 Dual Core Processor 2.20GHz
4 Gigs of RAM (No clue what it's running at since I don't have the laptop yet)
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4570 512MB DDR2 VRAM Dedicated Graphics
15.6" screen with 1366 x 768 resolution
Windows 7 Home Premium (Which will be changed to Ultimate when I get the laptop)

Laptop link: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16834220636

Where am I at with what I've got and going to get?
the graphic card gt 220 can play it on the highest, but not with that cpu.
here is a proof- link -that the gt 220 can handle these games.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 12-27-2009, 01:59 AM
Foxtherouge's Avatar
Foxtherouge Foxtherouge is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Right behind you
Posts: 3
Default

Is the game truly that process heavy? And would a Phenom X3 2.6GHz be more than enough? How about the X4?

Thanks for the help btw.
As for the laptop, I'm getting it more for school, but I want to be able to play some games on around mediumish settings.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 12-27-2009, 02:08 AM
eaze2009's Avatar
eaze2009 eaze2009 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: KIA
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxtherouge View Post
Is the game truly that process heavy? And would a Phenom X3 2.6GHz be more than enough? How about the X4?

Thanks for the help btw.
As for the laptop, I'm getting it more for school, but I want to be able to play some games on around mediumish settings.
the gt 220 plays well only with a good processor but that cpu is good.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 12-27-2009, 10:24 PM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxtherouge View Post
Is the game truly that process heavy? And would a Phenom X3 2.6GHz be more than enough? How about the X4?

Thanks for the help btw.
As for the laptop, I'm getting it more for school, but I want to be able to play some games on around mediumish settings.
I Playing This Game W/ :
Amd Athlon™ Dual Core 7750 @ 2,7 GHz
2 GB DDR II 800 Mhz
ATI Radeon HD 4870 1 GB DDR5
Windows® 7 Ultimate 64 bit

i can get Very high settings without a problem...
So maybe u can play it @ medium-High settings...

Last edited by winter_winds; 12-27-2009 at 10:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 12-29-2009, 11:15 PM
nothingidoismyfault nothingidoismyfault is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I am so glad I found this thread. I am kind of an imbecile when it comes to video cards. I get an error message when trying to boot the game so I have to find a new video card.

Here is what I have:

Intelcore2 Quad CPU @ 2.4ghz - I am assuming this is fine?

1024 MB DDR2-SDRAM (PC2-6400 / 800 mhz) X 4 - this looks like it is fine too.

INtel GMA3100 320 MB video card



So, my video card is lacking. Here are some models I saw at pretty inexpensive prices (my issue is that I rarely play video games so I'd like to avoid spending much for a single game). I'd like to have at about the level of their recommended, not just the minimum.

Asus EAH4350 Radeon HD 4350 Silent 512MB PCI-E w/ DVI, HDMI, Low Profile
I can get this card for $45 with a $15 rebate. The minimum is supposed to be the 3850 and 512. How does this stack up?


Asus EN9500GT GeForce 9500 GT 1GB PCI-E w/ DVI, HDMI

This one would be $80 with a $20 rebate. I really don't understand whether a higher number or lower number is better.


Asus EAH4650 Radeon HD 4650 1GB PCI-E w/ DVI, HDMI, Low Profile
This one is $70 with a $20 rebate

ATI All-In-Wonder HD3650 512MB GDDR2 PCI-E Video Card With TV Tuner
This one is $69.99


Thanks for all your help!!
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 12-30-2009, 12:43 AM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nothingidoismyfault View Post
I am so glad I found this thread. I am kind of an imbecile when it comes to video cards. I get an error message when trying to boot the game so I have to find a new video card.

Here is what I have:

Intelcore2 Quad CPU @ 2.4ghz - I am assuming this is fine?

1024 MB DDR2-SDRAM (PC2-6400 / 800 mhz) X 4 - this looks like it is fine too.

INtel GMA3100 320 MB video card



So, my video card is lacking. Here are some models I saw at pretty inexpensive prices (my issue is that I rarely play video games so I'd like to avoid spending much for a single game). I'd like to have at about the level of their recommended, not just the minimum.

Asus EAH4350 Radeon HD 4350 Silent 512MB PCI-E w/ DVI, HDMI, Low Profile
I can get this card for $45 with a $15 rebate. The minimum is supposed to be the 3850 and 512. How does this stack up?


Asus EN9500GT GeForce 9500 GT 1GB PCI-E w/ DVI, HDMI

This one would be $80 with a $20 rebate. I really don't understand whether a higher number or lower number is better.


Asus EAH4650 Radeon HD 4650 1GB PCI-E w/ DVI, HDMI, Low Profile
This one is $70 with a $20 rebate

ATI All-In-Wonder HD3650 512MB GDDR2 PCI-E Video Card With TV Tuner
This one is $69.99


Thanks for all your help!!
higher numbers do not necessarily mean better performance. From your post It looks like $100 will be the breaking point. @ $100 I would recommend the ATI Radeon 4850 as that card will give you the best bang for buck.

Any of those cards would be fine, If you can break the $100 price point I recommend this card:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-103-_-Product

If not, Out of those cards I would say to go ahead and get the 4650. That is not a bad price at all for that card.
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dragon age origins system requirements

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dragon Puzzle System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-23-2009 05:22 AM
Dragon Lore II System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-23-2009 05:22 AM
Dragon Age System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-23-2009 05:22 AM
Arthur’s Knights: Origins of Excalibur (PC) System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 02:23 PM
Condemned: Criminal Origins System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Click to see how many people are online