VGRequirements Forums  

Go Back   VGRequirements Forums > Gaming > PC Gaming

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2009, 02:00 AM
InsayneWrapper InsayneWrapper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default laptop video cards

Advertisement

I have an HP dv6, it has a strange video card to me, I'm somewhat unable to determine what kind it is, but control panel tells me the video card has 64MB of dedicated memory and 1.7GB shared.
I don't really understand what this means. I play Elder Scrolls Oblivion fine, but I tried to play Need For Speed Shift and it did not work out very well.
I'm thinking about playing Borderlands.. It seems to require 128MB.. How well might this run?
To me I guess I don't really understand the difference of dedicated and shared. Seein as it has shared memory, why doesn't NFS Shift work, and Oblivion looks great and runs fine on full performance and my widescreen and full resolution?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

  #2  
Old 11-24-2009, 02:25 AM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Hey there insayne, it sounds like you have an integrated graphics solution. With an integrated shared solution, it is very difficult to play the latest games well since they are usually not developed with gaming in mind.

What operating system are you running? You are usually able to find out what kind of graphic card you have by going into your device manager. If you need assistance getting there, let me know and I will take screenshots.
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2009, 03:44 AM
InsayneWrapper InsayneWrapper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default

I'm running Windows 7. In Performance Information it says my graphics card is "Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family" so I'm assuming it's just part of the motherboard..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2009, 11:49 AM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InsayneWrapper View Post
I'm running Windows 7. In Performance Information it says my graphics card is "Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family" so I'm assuming it's just part of the motherboard..
oh yeah dude, that is definitely not going to handle a game like Need for Speed Shift or Borderlands. Sorry, have you tried Left 4 Dead? I think that might run it...I have heard success stories of people running Left 4 Dead on their MacBooks with integrated solutions.

Intel used to have a compatibility checker on their website, I will try to dig that up now to see if they still offer that.
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2009, 08:08 AM
marksman_sniper's Avatar
marksman_sniper marksman_sniper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Cambodia and the Internets
Posts: 579
Send a message via Skype™ to marksman_sniper
Default

My laptop runs L4D, would it be able to run L4D2?

Specs:
Nvidia Geforce 8600M GS
gonna be upgraded to 2 GB Ram memory DDRM2
Intel Centrino Duo 2.0 GHz (could I upgrade it as well?)
__________________
Boom fucking Headshot!
You know what they say, if you can't beat them then blow the fuck out of them! -Bad Boys 2
Software is like sex, it's better when it's free. - Linus Torvalds
Everybody must get stoned! - Bob Dylan
Keep Walking -Johnnie Walker
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2009, 12:49 PM
Mutte's Avatar
Mutte Mutte is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Belgium, Beveren
Posts: 967
Send a message via MSN to Mutte
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marksman_sniper View Post
My laptop runs L4D, would it be able to run L4D2?

Specs:
Nvidia Geforce 8600M GS
gonna be upgraded to 2 GB Ram memory DDRM2
Intel Centrino Duo 2.0 GHz (could I upgrade it as well?)
You should be able to run it, L4D2 requires at least a Nvidia 6600.
So the 8600 should be better, though it's a laptop model you've got.
My guess is that you won't be able to run it high/very high, but I'm pretty sure you'll be fine at medium.

You can always check the performance of your PC for Left 4 Dead 2 ( for example here http://www.yougamers.com/gameometer/10364/ ).
That site recommends an Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz, but your 2.0 should be able to run it good enough.
__________________
Add me on Xfire !
Add me on Steam !
Add 'Mutte' @ BFBC2
PSN ID: MutteBE
StarCraft II (EU): Mutte.806
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-27-2009, 01:43 PM
Lopez's Avatar
Lopez Lopez is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 101
Default

It's a source game, you should be fine. Don't expect to be running it at the highest settings though. Try similar to what you've got on L4D and if it's slow/laggy then put them down a bit.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-27-2009, 02:26 PM
marksman_sniper's Avatar
marksman_sniper marksman_sniper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Cambodia and the Internets
Posts: 579
Send a message via Skype™ to marksman_sniper
Default

Phew, I've been able to run all source games( and L4D) on highest but not on highest with anti-aliazing, I always seem to skip that and the performance is still great
If not, my dad said that maybe buying a new laptop is cheaper than repairing it so I might give away my german keyboard and super big laptop screen for some other laptop. My laptops' screen is like 18 inch or something like that Great for seeing zombies' Blood sticking to it, though that effect was lost in L4D for me because it's the cut version that I have

I just realized now that EST time is like behind my time right now, I always thought that it was a day in front of Asian time or something. I currently live in Cambodia, could somebody find the time difference between EST and this place? Bangkok should do if you wanna measure that against EST.
__________________
Boom fucking Headshot!
You know what they say, if you can't beat them then blow the fuck out of them! -Bad Boys 2
Software is like sex, it's better when it's free. - Linus Torvalds
Everybody must get stoned! - Bob Dylan
Keep Walking -Johnnie Walker
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-27-2009, 04:12 PM
noob1230's Avatar
noob1230 noob1230 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marksman_sniper View Post
Phew, I've been able to run all source games( and L4D) on highest but not on highest with anti-aliazing, I always seem to skip that and the performance is still great
If not, my dad said that maybe buying a new laptop is cheaper than repairing it so I might give away my german keyboard and super big laptop screen for some other laptop. My laptops' screen is like 18 inch or something like that Great for seeing zombies' Blood sticking to it, though that effect was lost in L4D for me because it's the cut version that I have

I just realized now that EST time is like behind my time right now, I always thought that it was a day in front of Asian time or something. I currently live in Cambodia, could somebody find the time difference between EST and this place? Bangkok should do if you wanna measure that against EST.
It cost more to repair then buy a new one. So just buy a new one
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-28-2009, 07:42 PM
Iliekcakes Iliekcakes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 71
Default

I suggest buying a desktop instead, for the same price you can get a faster rig.

Although if you want/need the mobility and size of the laptop, buy a new one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Probably the next big cat video on YouTube. Jay General Forum 13 11-07-2009 07:27 PM
Saw: The Video Game System Requirements Jay System Requirements 6 10-30-2009 09:57 PM
PC's screen on the laptop. Agoroth It's Broken! 6 10-10-2009 11:16 PM
The first video game ever created? Jay General Forum 5 10-08-2009 09:24 PM
External video card? aWh PC Gaming 6 10-07-2009 01:03 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Click to see how many people are online