VGRequirements Forums  

Go Back   VGRequirements Forums > News, System Requirements, Deals, Trades, and Giveaways. > PC Hardware & Software News

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2010, 05:17 AM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default AMD Phenom™ II X6

Advertisement

wondering..

will be this processor better than i7..?
will be this porcessor cheaper than i7..?
__________________
| AMD Phenom™ II X4 955 BE | ECS 780GM-A Ultra | 4 GB DDR II 800 MHz Dual Channel | AMD Radeon™ HD 6870 1GB DDR5 | Windows®7™ Ultimate 64bit |
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

  #2  
Old 04-28-2010, 06:35 PM
RAY16 RAY16 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 104
Default

1. Depends on the model you're comparing it to.
2. Yes.

It's already available at Newegg and other retailers.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2010, 12:23 AM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAY16 View Post
1. Depends on the model you're comparing it to.
2. Yes.

It's already available at Newegg and other retailers.

AMD Phenom II X6 1055T Thuban 2.8GHz Socket AM3 125W Six-Core Desktop Processor Model HDT55TFBGRBOX

* 4000MHz Hyper Transports...
* 45 nm Thuban
* 6 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L...

* Series: Phenom II X6
* L2 Cache: 6 x 512KB
* L3 Cache: 6MB
* Manufacturing Tech: 45 nm
* Model #: HDT55TFBGRBOX
* Item #: N82E16819103851

only $ 209.99 ...
if i knew that...
i'll not buy Phenom™ II x 4 ..early day..
__________________
| AMD Phenom™ II X4 955 BE | ECS 780GM-A Ultra | 4 GB DDR II 800 MHz Dual Channel | AMD Radeon™ HD 6870 1GB DDR5 | Windows®7™ Ultimate 64bit |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2010, 02:59 PM
Coodoo1134's Avatar
Coodoo1134 Coodoo1134 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: California
Posts: 271
Send a message via AIM to Coodoo1134
Default

This is cool and all, but what the hell uses 6 cores?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2010, 06:49 PM
heyzeus11's Avatar
heyzeus11 heyzeus11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coodoo1134 View Post
This is cool and all, but what the hell uses 6 cores?
downloading everything.

or liek crysis on full
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2010, 08:41 PM
Coodoo1134's Avatar
Coodoo1134 Coodoo1134 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: California
Posts: 271
Send a message via AIM to Coodoo1134
Default

I don't think even Crysis uses 6 cores. D:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2010, 09:02 PM
heyzeus11's Avatar
heyzeus11 heyzeus11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coodoo1134 View Post
I don't think even Crysis uses 6 cores. D:
well probobly not, but, maybe it would if you displayed it on like 40 screens, that would be epic. like just one big crysis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2010, 11:04 PM
Shadowtek's Avatar
Shadowtek Shadowtek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Somewhere to your left, hiding behind the furniture
Posts: 315
Default

and here i thought my x4 was killer... hmm, yes. I have decided, I want this. (wont get it in the near future though :P)
__________________
Pay me a visit...
http://www.newgrounds.com/audio/listen/358978
Steam ID: http://steamcommunity.com/id/jareef {XRU}Shadowtek(S/S)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-01-2010, 02:42 AM
Coodoo1134's Avatar
Coodoo1134 Coodoo1134 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: California
Posts: 271
Send a message via AIM to Coodoo1134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heyzeus11 View Post
well probobly not, but, maybe it would if you displayed it on like 40 screens, that would be epic. like just one big crysis
rofl, more realistic than real life!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-03-2010, 03:22 AM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heyzeus11 View Post
well probobly not, but, maybe it would if you displayed it on like 40 screens, that would be epic. like just one big crysis
and that will be need 4 GPU ...i think..
__________________
| AMD Phenom™ II X4 955 BE | ECS 780GM-A Ultra | 4 GB DDR II 800 MHz Dual Channel | AMD Radeon™ HD 6870 1GB DDR5 | Windows®7™ Ultimate 64bit |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Click to see how many people are online