VGRequirements Forums  

Go Back   VGRequirements Forums > News, System Requirements, Deals, Trades, and Giveaways. > System Requirements

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-30-2010, 07:39 AM
eaze2009's Avatar
eaze2009 eaze2009 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: KIA
Posts: 159
Default

Advertisement

Quote:
Originally Posted by winter_winds View Post
any change i can play this game @ High settings..?
Amd Athlon™ Dual Core 7750 2.7 Ghz
4 GB of RAM dual Chanel 800 Mhz
ATI Radeon HD 4870 1GB DDR5
Windows 7™ Ultimate 64bit
your card is really good basically your card equals to a gtx 280 which is way higher than a 260 and your ram is more than enough, but to play this game at high settings it requires that you get a quad core cpu so it will be playable around medium with some options on high because this game will also use cpu to accelerate graphics in the game to process animations such as destroying of mesh and outage materials.
__________________
if at first you don't succeed-call in an air strike

Last edited by eaze2009; 01-30-2010 at 07:42 AM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

  #22  
Old 01-30-2010, 09:55 AM
Tyrxz's Avatar
Tyrxz Tyrxz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bergen - Norway - The rainy place where all the vikings live side by side with polar bears^^
Posts: 198
Default

Hi

I have a Dell XPS M1530 laptop and i was wondering i acutally do meet the requirements.

OS: Windows Vista SP1
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T9300 @ 2.50 GHz (2CPU's) ~2.5 GHz
Memory: ~ 3 GB
Hard drive: Over 20 GB free space
Video Memory: 1.5 GB (nVidia GeForce 8600M GT) (PnP screen)
Sound Card: DirectX Compatible
DirectX: 11 (Know my graphics card ain't compatible with it )
Keyboard and Mouse: Check

Thanks for the help
__________________
Hellu

Pandas are the least racist animals. They are White, Black AND Asian!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-30-2010, 10:52 AM
eaze2009's Avatar
eaze2009 eaze2009 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: KIA
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrxz View Post
Hi

I have a Dell XPS M1530 laptop and i was wondering i actually do meet the requirements.

OS: Windows Vista SP1
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T9300 @ 2.50 GHz (2CPU's) ~2.5 GHz
Memory: ~ 3 GB
Hard drive: Over 20 GB free space
Video Memory: 1.5 GB (nVidia GeForce 8600M GT) (PnP screen)
Sound Card: DirectX Compatible
DirectX: 11 (Know my graphics card ain't compatible with it )
Keyboard and Mouse: Check

Thanks for the help
processor : minimum passed
memory : recommended passed
hard drive : recommended passed
video card : minimum passed
sound card: recommended passed
OPT : keyboard and mouse available- passed

according to these analysis you'll be able to play it on medium with a few options on high. a minor possibility of you to change a few settings to low laptop wise.
__________________
if at first you don't succeed-call in an air strike
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-01-2010, 03:25 AM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eaze2009 View Post
your card is really good basically your card equals to a gtx 280 which is way higher than a 260 and your ram is more than enough, but to play this game at high settings it requires that you get a quad core cpu so it will be playable around medium with some options on high because this game will also use cpu to accelerate graphics in the game to process animations such as destroying of mesh and outage materials.
My GPU card equals to a gtx 280 ...????
so i was right to bought that card ...
i bought that card same price w/ GTS 250

BTW is this game animations really that good ??

Last edited by winter_winds; 02-01-2010 at 03:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-01-2010, 04:49 AM
eaze2009's Avatar
eaze2009 eaze2009 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: KIA
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winter_winds View Post
My GPU card equals to a gtx 280 ...????
so i was right to bought that card ...
i bought that card same price w/ GTS 250

BTW is this game animations really that good ??
yes not only the graphical animations but the engine they used for the sound mixing is really complicated I have tried it myself, it requires a powerful cpu to process each sound solo and duo
btw you have the awesome ddr5 version.
__________________
if at first you don't succeed-call in an air strike
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-01-2010, 09:47 PM
Vendetta312's Avatar
Vendetta312 Vendetta312 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 398
Default

I really I wish I had a quad core, I can run it already, just not on high.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-01-2010, 09:53 PM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eaze2009 View Post
yes not only the graphical animations but the engine they used for the sound mixing is really complicated I have tried it myself, it requires a powerful cpu to process each sound solo and duo
btw you have the awesome ddr5 version.
Wow..that's mean this really cool
can't wait to playing...
but why this game just recommeded 2 GB of RAM memory
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-02-2010, 02:11 AM
eaze2009's Avatar
eaze2009 eaze2009 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: KIA
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winter_winds View Post
Wow..that's mean this really cool
can't wait to playing...
but why this game just recommeded 2 GB of RAM memory
the reason it only requires 2 gb of ram is because its a well made game, nowadays before releasing an AAA title for pc , one of the requirements you have to pass is that to make sure your requirements for the ram does not rise above 2.5 gb. this tells how much you have worked on the game , because using up to 3 gb ram will make the game lag and you would need an even powerul system , the guys at dice have worked really hard to make sure that the power for the game is evenly took from the cpu , gpu and ram. rather than only the ram. thats one of the reason you need a gtx 260 for recommended performance.
__________________
if at first you don't succeed-call in an air strike
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-02-2010, 04:13 AM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eaze2009 View Post
the reason it only requires 2 gb of ram is because its a well made game, nowadays before releasing an AAA title for pc , one of the requirements you have to pass is that to make sure your requirements for the ram does not rise above 2.5 gb. this tells how much you have worked on the game , because using up to 3 gb ram will make the game lag and you would need an even powerul system , the guys at dice have worked really hard to make sure that the power for the game is evenly took from the cpu , gpu and ram. rather than only the ram. thats one of the reason you need a gtx 260 for recommended performance.
oic.....thanks for explained..
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-02-2010, 01:55 PM
liquid's Avatar
liquid liquid is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 144
Default

I really hope they optimize it a lot. I am upgrading in the coming months but right now on my 3800+ CPU I can't get more than 20FPS.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
battlefield: bad company 2 system requirements

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Company of Heroes System Requirements Jay System Requirements 5 11-24-2009 12:26 PM
East India Company System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-23-2009 04:55 AM
Shadow Company: Left For Dead System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 04:34 PM
Battlefield Bad Company 2: Battlefield Moments Episode 1 Jay PC Gaming 9 10-11-2009 04:50 PM
FREE Company of Heroes is $5 @ D2D, time for a giveaway Jay Giveaways 20 10-05-2009 07:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Click to see how many people are online