VGRequirements Forums  

Go Back   VGRequirements Forums > News, System Requirements, Deals, Trades, and Giveaways. > System Requirements

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 01-12-2010, 10:51 AM
ziakingofkings ziakingofkings is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Advertisement

Quote:
Originally Posted by winter_winds View Post
Really ??? what patch? do u have the link ???

if i knew that...i would not but a new VGA card...
It is an unofficial patch by boris. I have lost the link but i can mail it to u if u can give ur email address.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

  #42  
Old 01-13-2010, 09:59 PM
ryppR ryppR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Hey guys, I'm having the same problem as mishap13. My RE5 lags like hell even in the menu. The graphic card that I'm using is a 8800 gts 512mb.

I set the game settings to as low as possible, 800x600, AA off, vertical sync off, framerate 30 and others. It still lags in the menu. It starts out smooth at first and when it comes to the menu it lags. I'm using windows live version as well playing on dx9. Need some help guys, really really really wanna play this game =( =( ='(
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01-13-2010, 11:22 PM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryppR View Post
Hey guys, I'm having the same problem as mishap13. My RE5 lags like hell even in the menu. The graphic card that I'm using is a 8800 gts 512mb.

I set the game settings to as low as possible, 800x600, AA off, vertical sync off, framerate 30 and others. It still lags in the menu. It starts out smooth at first and when it comes to the menu it lags. I'm using windows live version as well playing on dx9. Need some help guys, really really really wanna play this game =( =( ='(
Try Update ur vga driver...
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-14-2010, 07:40 AM
ryppR ryppR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Whats a vga driver? =S
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 01-14-2010, 10:13 AM
($W3)HUMM3R's Avatar
($W3)HUMM3R ($W3)HUMM3R is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryppR View Post
Whats a vga driver? =S
I lol'd.
It's drivers for your GPU.
http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us
__________________
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. for life! <3

I WAS THE FIRST PERSON TO JOIN THE NEW VGR FORUMS! (except for Jay) IN YO' FACE!!!

Zeek roolz!!!
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 01-14-2010, 04:09 PM
Snipez's Avatar
Snipez Snipez is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 272
Default

And if you have an ATI card on your computer, here you go:
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx
__________________
Thanks Mutte for the SC2 Beta key!
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 01-16-2010, 01:27 PM
ryppR ryppR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Haha. Don't laugh at me =( I cant play my re5! Yeah my gpu driver is up-to-date.
I think my computer is lack of rams though. I kinda resolved the problem already. Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 01-17-2010, 06:50 PM
mishap13 mishap13 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Default

@ryppR

how did you solve your problem?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 01-20-2010, 10:31 AM
ryppR ryppR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Oh I have no idea. I just started re5 right after my computer started up. I didn't open
any other application or program and it could work fine. My guess is my cpu memory usage
was maxed out. This means i need more rams.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 01-23-2010, 01:59 AM
prashant prashant is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default

not able to run resident evil 5...

my pc specs r :
intel core 2 duo E4400
2 gb ddr2 ram
hd 4850
xp sp3

but i am not able to run RE5...
when i run the game it starts like all the game the screen goes blank n then suddenly a message pops up saying RE5DX9.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close...
i dont know what's the problem...
if someone can help plz let me know...
till now i have run devil may cry 4,,,assassin creed,,x-men origins,,,bataman arkham asylum,,,prototype....they run just fine....
plz plz help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
resident evil 5 system requirements

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resident Evil 2 System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 12:56 PM
Resident Evil System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 12:56 PM
Resident Evil 4 System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 12:56 PM
FREE Resident Evil 5 Giveaway (10/16/2009) Jay Giveaways 55 10-17-2009 12:04 AM
FREE Resident Evil 5 Giveaway! (9/27/09) Jay Giveaways 47 09-26-2009 11:15 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Click to see how many people are online