VGRequirements Forums  

Go Back   VGRequirements Forums > News, System Requirements, Deals, Trades, and Giveaways. > System Requirements

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-02-2009, 04:32 AM
marksman_sniper's Avatar
marksman_sniper marksman_sniper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Cambodia and the Internets
Posts: 579
Send a message via Skype™ to marksman_sniper
Default

Advertisement

I'll try this game out certainly then when I have some time soon. I kinda had the same problem with the sound and speaking being a bit faster than the actual that is happening in WaW (gun sounds were ok). The V-Sync was off :/ and by the way, what does V-Sync do?
__________________
Boom fucking Headshot!
You know what they say, if you can't beat them then blow the fuck out of them! -Bad Boys 2
Software is like sex, it's better when it's free. - Linus Torvalds
Everybody must get stoned! - Bob Dylan
Keep Walking -Johnnie Walker
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

  #12  
Old 12-02-2009, 09:15 AM
($W3)HUMM3R's Avatar
($W3)HUMM3R ($W3)HUMM3R is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winter_winds View Post
hi..i got trouble...
@ cutscence i had a missmatch between audio and video...
any idea why???
You have to turn off "Catalyst A.I" in CCC.
I saw in the other thread that you have ATI so I'm sure it's that problem.
Had it myself. (Blackscreen)
Good thing I'm such a H4xx0r!
__________________
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. for life! <3

I WAS THE FIRST PERSON TO JOIN THE NEW VGR FORUMS! (except for Jay) IN YO' FACE!!!

Zeek roolz!!!

Last edited by ($W3)HUMM3R; 12-02-2009 at 09:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-02-2009, 09:34 AM
marksman_sniper's Avatar
marksman_sniper marksman_sniper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Cambodia and the Internets
Posts: 579
Send a message via Skype™ to marksman_sniper
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ($W3)HUMM3R View Post
You have to turn off "Catalyst A.I" in CCC.
I saw in the other thread that you have ATI so I'm sure it's that problem.
Had it myself. (Blackscreen)
Good thing I'm such a H4xx0r!
Thanks for the Info but does it then count for Nvidia too?
__________________
Boom fucking Headshot!
You know what they say, if you can't beat them then blow the fuck out of them! -Bad Boys 2
Software is like sex, it's better when it's free. - Linus Torvalds
Everybody must get stoned! - Bob Dylan
Keep Walking -Johnnie Walker
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-02-2009, 11:02 AM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winter_winds View Post
v-sync and FAA is off,..coz if i turn it on..I got blank (black) screen @ cutscence...
i using "unlocked" frame rate...
I would suggest to lock the frame rate...I usually do when I play all my games if I can.
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-02-2009, 08:40 PM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

ok guys! thanks for advice... i'll try it latter...

Last edited by winter_winds; 12-02-2009 at 09:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-03-2009, 03:55 PM
($W3)HUMM3R's Avatar
($W3)HUMM3R ($W3)HUMM3R is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marksman_sniper View Post
Thanks for the Info but does it then count for Nvidia too?
Then Nvidia must have something similar to ATI's Catalyst A.I.
Doubt it though.
I'm not even sure what it does.
__________________
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. for life! <3

I WAS THE FIRST PERSON TO JOIN THE NEW VGR FORUMS! (except for Jay) IN YO' FACE!!!

Zeek roolz!!!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-03-2009, 06:15 PM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winter_winds View Post
ok guys! thanks for advice... i'll try it latter...
let us know how it goes
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-03-2009, 06:23 PM
Balious Balious is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 556
Default

And if you need any help in completing the game you can ask me
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-03-2009, 09:42 PM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayVGR View Post
let us know how it goes
Great!!! now i can play w/ VS & FAA turned on ....so far is good...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-03-2009, 09:47 PM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marksman_sniper View Post
Thanks for the Info but does it then count for Nvidia too?
U got Blackscreen too?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
resident evil 5 system requirements

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resident Evil 2 System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 12:56 PM
Resident Evil System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 12:56 PM
Resident Evil 4 System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 12:56 PM
FREE Resident Evil 5 Giveaway (10/16/2009) Jay Giveaways 55 10-17-2009 12:04 AM
FREE Resident Evil 5 Giveaway! (9/27/09) Jay Giveaways 47 09-26-2009 11:15 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Click to see how many people are online