VGRequirements Forums  

Go Back   VGRequirements Forums > Off-Topic > It's Broken!

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2010, 10:14 PM
mclovinit's Avatar
mclovinit mclovinit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mexicali
Posts: 50
Unhappy RAM

Advertisement

hey guys i have a 1 GB module and a 512MB one, and they dont work, it shows i still have 1 GB. both are DDR2 667mhz, but they dont work toghether my maximum memory is 4 GB i think all 32 bits systems support 4 gb no? any way to fix this tks in advance.
OS: Windows XP SP3
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

  #2  
Old 01-28-2010, 11:03 PM
Shadowtek's Avatar
Shadowtek Shadowtek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Somewhere to your left, hiding behind the furniture
Posts: 315
Default

im not an expert in this field so i'll only offer some general help.

you said that your ram is clocked at 667, make sure that both are clocked at the same speed. (this might help, http://www.bestfreewaredownload.com/...-voybdakl.html)

other than that, you might have a bad stick. in that case it is more justifiable to go and buy more ram. if you are indeed in the market for more ram i will make one suggestion. I have had a very good experience with Newegg.com, both in buying and returning hardware.
__________________
Pay me a visit...
http://www.newgrounds.com/audio/listen/358978
Steam ID: http://steamcommunity.com/id/jareef {XRU}Shadowtek(S/S)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2010, 02:34 AM
Goliath77's Avatar
Goliath77 Goliath77 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: That Place Where The Dogs Lay Eggs
Posts: 414
Default

Even though 32bit can handle 4GB, it also depends on your motherboard and it's capabilities.
__________________
"The Ultimate Form of Treason is the Treacherous Use of Reason." - Protest the Hero
"Ignorance is the Root of Fear, Fear is the kindling of Anger." - Bad Religion
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2010, 09:12 AM
($W3)HUMM3R's Avatar
($W3)HUMM3R ($W3)HUMM3R is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 584
Default

If your mobo has 2 different channels for the RAM, you should try to move the 512mb RAM stick to another socket(?). (Dunno the english word for "uttag". )
Atleast I think that could cause it.
Not sure though as I've snapped it up somewhere on the interwebz.
__________________
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. for life! <3

I WAS THE FIRST PERSON TO JOIN THE NEW VGR FORUMS! (except for Jay) IN YO' FACE!!!

Zeek roolz!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2010, 10:26 AM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Well obviously a couple of questions.

Is it the same brand of memory?
Are the timings the same?
Are they both non-ecc? Or ecc?
Did you try booting into your system with only one on board?

You should be able to figure out what the problem is right there, by timings I mean 5-5-5-15 or similar.
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2010, 12:38 PM
Mutte's Avatar
Mutte Mutte is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Belgium, Beveren
Posts: 967
Send a message via MSN to Mutte
Default

I would like to note that 32-bit can handle 3,2GB RAM.
But I don't have any solution to your problem. I would expect them to work since they're on the same frequency.
__________________
Add me on Xfire !
Add me on Steam !
Add 'Mutte' @ BFBC2
PSN ID: MutteBE
StarCraft II (EU): Mutte.806
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2010, 10:52 PM
mclovinit's Avatar
mclovinit mclovinit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Mexicali
Posts: 50
Default

well looks like some motherboards dont work with 1.5 GB ill just need to buy another GB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-29-2010, 10:54 PM
sparrow sparrow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 17
Default

Hey, how can i know how much RAM my PC can handle???
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2010, 02:54 AM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sparrow View Post
Hey, how can i know how much RAM my PC can handle???
is your pc build up or costum?
if costum u can read manual book of your motherboard to see how much Ram can hadle...
__________________
| AMD Phenom™ II X4 955 BE | ECS 780GM-A Ultra | 4 GB DDR II 800 MHz Dual Channel | AMD Radeon™ HD 6870 1GB DDR5 | Windows®7™ Ultimate 64bit |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Click to see how many people are online