VGRequirements Forums  

Go Back   VGRequirements Forums > Off-Topic > It's Broken!

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2010, 02:07 AM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default Mass Effect

Advertisement

anyone playing this game with AMD procesor and ATI Graphic..?
I got problem ...
THe Game always crashed after "click any key" ..
i already patch this game to v.1.02...but still crashed..
__________________
| AMD Phenom™ II X4 955 BE | ECS 780GM-A Ultra | 4 GB DDR II 800 MHz Dual Channel | AMD Radeon™ HD 6870 1GB DDR5 | Windows®7™ Ultimate 64bit |
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

  #2  
Old 04-12-2010, 02:11 AM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winter_winds View Post
anyone playing this game with AMD procesor and ATI Graphic..?
I got problem ...
THe Game always crashed after "click any key" ..
i already patch this game to v.1.02...but still crashed..
moving this to "its broken"

I have not had any issues and I have an AMD Processor and Radeon Graphic Card. Where did you get this game from? steam?
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2010, 03:30 AM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayVGR View Post
moving this to "its broken"

I have not had any issues and I have an AMD Processor and Radeon Graphic Card. Where did you get this game from? steam?
IT's retail version ...

I tryin' on vista 32 bit still crashed too..

But i haven't try on xp...

Someone on gamefaqs told me this :
Quote:
Please make sure you have the correct driver installed for your card and OS, as ME is very picky when it comes to ATI cards and it is also not quite on the best terms with Win7

Which..Catalalyst Version that u used when u playing this game jay..???
__________________
| AMD Phenom™ II X4 955 BE | ECS 780GM-A Ultra | 4 GB DDR II 800 MHz Dual Channel | AMD Radeon™ HD 6870 1GB DDR5 | Windows®7™ Ultimate 64bit |

Last edited by winter_winds; 04-12-2010 at 04:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2010, 02:33 PM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winter_winds View Post
IT's retail version ...

I tryin' on vista 32 bit still crashed too..

But i haven't try on xp...

Someone on gamefaqs told me this :



Which..Catalalyst Version that u used when u playing this game jay..???
latest version, I would double check but i am on a mobile right now.
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2010, 04:27 PM
heyzeus11's Avatar
heyzeus11 heyzeus11 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 648
Default

how can i check if im on an amd processor/ati card (ati is radeon right?)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2010, 11:27 PM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heyzeus11 View Post
how can i check if im on an amd processor/ati card (ati is radeon right?)
yeah basically ati is radeon ...
__________________
| AMD Phenom™ II X4 955 BE | ECS 780GM-A Ultra | 4 GB DDR II 800 MHz Dual Channel | AMD Radeon™ HD 6870 1GB DDR5 | Windows®7™ Ultimate 64bit |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mass Effect 2 ON SALE Coodoo1134 Video Game Deals 5 03-21-2010 11:30 AM
Mass Effect 2 DLC Tyran PC Gaming 3 03-07-2010 09:12 PM
Mass Effect 2 or DA: Origins? Tyrxz Console Gaming 17 03-04-2010 05:20 AM
3hrs on mass effect Nighthawk016 General Forum 19 11-12-2009 01:15 PM
Mass Effect: Review zeek General Forum 6 11-10-2009 06:14 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Click to see how many people are online