VGRequirements Forums  

Go Back   VGRequirements Forums > News, System Requirements, Deals, Trades, and Giveaways. > System Requirements

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 01-23-2010, 02:20 AM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Advertisement

Quote:
Originally Posted by prashant View Post
not able to run resident evil 5...

my pc specs r :
intel core 2 duo E4400
2 gb ddr2 ram
hd 4850
xp sp3

but i am not able to run RE5...
when i run the game it starts like all the game the screen goes blank n then suddenly a message pops up saying RE5DX9.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close...
i dont know what's the problem...
if someone can help plz let me know...
till now i have run devil may cry 4,,,assassin creed,,x-men origins,,,bataman arkham asylum,,,prototype....they run just fine....
plz plz help
I think with that setup ....you should be runing that game smoothly...
try unpdate your GPU driver,
try disable catalyst AI.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

  #52  
Old 01-23-2010, 03:41 AM
Coodoo1134's Avatar
Coodoo1134 Coodoo1134 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: California
Posts: 271
Send a message via AIM to Coodoo1134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prashant View Post
not able to run resident evil 5...

my pc specs r :
intel core 2 duo E4400
2 gb ddr2 ram
hd 4850
xp sp3

but i am not able to run RE5...
when i run the game it starts like all the game the screen goes blank n then suddenly a message pops up saying RE5DX9.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close...
i dont know what's the problem...
if someone can help plz let me know...
till now i have run devil may cry 4,,,assassin creed,,x-men origins,,,bataman arkham asylum,,,prototype....they run just fine....
plz plz help
have you tried reinstalling? it seems like there's a corrupt file somewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 01-23-2010, 05:48 AM
prashant prashant is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winter_winds View Post
I think with that setup ....you should be runing that game smoothly...
try unpdate your GPU driver,
try disable catalyst AI.

i updated my driver also but its not working
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 01-23-2010, 05:50 AM
prashant prashant is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coodoo1134 View Post
have you tried reinstalling? it seems like there's a corrupt file somewhere.

i reinstalled it 4-5 times but same message RE5DX9.exe has encountered a problem...
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 02-13-2010, 04:57 AM
zeeshan_2011 zeeshan_2011 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks for telling.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
resident evil 5 system requirements

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resident Evil 2 System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 12:56 PM
Resident Evil System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 12:56 PM
Resident Evil 4 System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 12:56 PM
FREE Resident Evil 5 Giveaway (10/16/2009) Jay Giveaways 55 10-17-2009 12:04 AM
FREE Resident Evil 5 Giveaway! (9/27/09) Jay Giveaways 47 09-26-2009 11:15 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Click to see how many people are online