VGRequirements Forums  

Go Back   VGRequirements Forums > News, System Requirements, Deals, Trades, and Giveaways. > System Requirements

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-03-2009, 09:49 PM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Advertisement

Quote:
Originally Posted by Balious View Post
And if you need any help in completing the game you can ask me
How to solve mirror puzzle @ pyramid???
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

  #22  
Old 12-03-2009, 10:22 PM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winter_winds View Post
Great!!! now i can play w/ VS & FAA turned on ....so far is good...
glad to hear it works, as a rule of thumb...always lock the frame rate whenever u can.
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-03-2009, 10:58 PM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ($W3)HUMM3R View Post
You have to turn off "Catalyst A.I" in CCC.
I saw in the other thread that you have ATI so I'm sure it's that problem.
Had it myself. (Blackscreen)
Good thing I'm such a H4xx0r!
Thanks a lot ... now the blackscreen is gone...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-04-2009, 07:10 AM
Balious Balious is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winter_winds View Post
How to solve mirror puzzle @ pyramid???
Mirror? You mean the one with the lasers you got to put in order to shoot at another into the elevator to continue?

That is quite easy. I find it easier to start backwards like on this meaning I start with the last one pointing to the elevator. You just simply turn the mirror things around with one corner of it pointing to the very last one and the other pointing to another mirror thing that will go to it. There are three of these one after the other. Third one being the hardest.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jgFAmypiMDA
1:02 of that video is the puzzle and is pretty simple to use. That is of course you don't understand my description (I suck at describing okay ).

I did get stuck on that puzzle very first time when I got to it. But it was a piece of cake when I fully understood it.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-04-2009, 08:35 AM
($W3)HUMM3R's Avatar
($W3)HUMM3R ($W3)HUMM3R is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winter_winds View Post
Thanks a lot ... now the blackscreen is gone...
Np.
I would recommend turning it on after you're done playing though.
Seems like disabling Catalyst A.I Disables all driver options. :O
Don't know if my source is right though.
__________________
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. for life! <3

I WAS THE FIRST PERSON TO JOIN THE NEW VGR FORUMS! (except for Jay) IN YO' FACE!!!

Zeek roolz!!!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-04-2009, 10:32 PM
zelex zelex is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default

This game is more of a single-two player game, L4D2 Is more co-op based.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-11-2010, 06:54 PM
mishap13 mishap13 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Hi I installed RE5 in my pc, can you help me in my problem.

once i start the game, I can smoothly start the game, with checking the setups, benchmarks is only 15Fps.

after a while, it became laggy, i cannot even choose the menu without waiting for a few second the get to the settings. benchmark became .5 - 1fps.
wth. please help on my nvidia settings.

it does'nt matter if i set the shadow, quality to low or high, still the same.


my rig is:
AMD Athlon x2 2.61Ghz
Nvidia Geforce G100 512mb
2 Gb ram

monitor is still CRT 17" samsung,

Last edited by mishap13; 01-11-2010 at 06:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-11-2010, 09:02 PM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mishap13 View Post
Hi I installed RE5 in my pc, can you help me in my problem.

once i start the game, I can smoothly start the game, with checking the setups, benchmarks is only 15Fps.

after a while, it became laggy, i cannot even choose the menu without waiting for a few second the get to the settings. benchmark became .5 - 1fps.
wth. please help on my nvidia settings.

it does'nt matter if i set the shadow, quality to low or high, still the same.


my rig is:
AMD Athlon x2 2.61Ghz
Nvidia Geforce G100 512mb
2 Gb ram

monitor is still CRT 17" samsung,
hey there, I have not heard too much about the NVIDIA G100. It seems to be a mid-range card found in laptops.

What operating system are you running? What resolution are you trying to play the game? have you tried the lowest resolution?

Also, what other games have you played on your pc so I can get an idea of what I am dealing with here.
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-11-2010, 10:03 PM
mishap13 mishap13 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayVGR View Post
hey there, I have not heard too much about the NVIDIA G100. It seems to be a mid-range card found in laptops.

What operating system are you running? What resolution are you trying to play the game? have you tried the lowest resolution?

Also, what other games have you played on your pc so I can get an idea of what I am dealing with here.
Windows XP 32bit
1024x720

haven't try 800x600. and oh btw even on the main menu its laggy, i cannot setup the settings, i need to restart the pc and try again. when I alt f4 it to exit. it seems the programs still run.

oh and devil may cry 4
are running smoothly, high settings with 1024x720 reso
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-11-2010, 10:15 PM
winter_winds's Avatar
winter_winds winter_winds is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 135
Send a message via Yahoo to winter_winds
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mishap13 View Post
Windows XP 32bit
1024x720

haven't try 800x600. and oh btw even on the main menu its laggy, i cannot setup the settings, i need to restart the pc and try again. when I alt f4 it to exit. it seems the programs still run.

oh and devil may cry 4
are running smoothly, high settings with 1024x720 reso
Do u play DX10 or DX9 ????
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
resident evil 5 system requirements

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resident Evil 2 System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 12:56 PM
Resident Evil System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 12:56 PM
Resident Evil 4 System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 12:56 PM
FREE Resident Evil 5 Giveaway (10/16/2009) Jay Giveaways 55 10-17-2009 12:04 AM
FREE Resident Evil 5 Giveaway! (9/27/09) Jay Giveaways 47 09-26-2009 11:15 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Click to see how many people are online