VGRequirements Forums  

Go Back   VGRequirements Forums > News, System Requirements, Deals, Trades, and Giveaways. > System Requirements

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2009, 12:46 PM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default Dragon Age: Origins System Requirements

Advertisement

Dragon Age: Origins
Publisher: Electronic Arts
Developer: BioWare

Minimum System Requirements
OS: Windows XP SP3/Vista SP1
Processor: Intel Core 2 DUO @ 1.4 GHz/AMD Athlon64 X2 @ 1.8 GHz
Memory: 1 GB
Hard Drive: 20 GB Free
Video Memory: 128 MB (nVidia GeForce 6600/ATI Radeon X850)
Sound Card: DirectX Compatible
DirectX: 9.0c
Keyboard & Mouse
DVD Rom Drive

Recommended System Requirements
OS: Windows XP SP3/Vista SP1
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.4 GHz)/AMD Phenom II X3 720 (2.8 GHz)
Memory: 2 GB
Hard Drive: 20 GB Free
Video Memory: 512 MB (nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS/ATI Radeon HD 3850)
Sound Card: DirectX Compatible
DirectX: 10
Keyboard & Mouse
DVD Rom Drive
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (80.2 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (26.8 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg 3.jpg (44.4 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg 4.jpg (52.0 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg 5.jpg (10.1 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg 6.jpg (36.8 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg 7.jpg (30.3 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg 8.jpg (33.0 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg 9.jpg (31.9 KB, 8 views)
File Type: jpg 10.jpg (57.6 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote

Advertisement

  #2  
Old 11-26-2009, 07:24 PM
HanLee HanLee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I have AMD Turion64 X2
I didn't see that on the requirements, so probably wont do??
If so, are there any other options for me?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2009, 01:22 AM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HanLee View Post
I have AMD Turion64 X2
I didn't see that on the requirements, so probably wont do??
If so, are there any other options for me?
Hey there,

Turion cpus are usually fitted on laptops, is that what u have? If so please post complete specs to see if u might be able to play. Graphic card is the most important.
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2009, 06:53 AM
Balious Balious is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 556
Default

What settings could I run Dragon Age with my computer?
Specs:
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2400 MHz
Memory: 2GB
Video Card: Nvidia Corp GeForce 8400 GS
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2009, 12:32 PM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Balious View Post
What settings could I run Dragon Age with my computer?
Specs:
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2400 MHz
Memory: 2GB
Video Card: Nvidia Corp GeForce 8400 GS
hmm, that nvidia chip is going to set you back big time. If it was a 8400GT I would say yes, but the 8400 GS is not really a gaming card. Are you running on a laptop? If its a desktop, you will need to upgrade that card to get good gaming performance...you already have a quad core in your favor.
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2009, 01:18 PM
Balious Balious is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 556
Default

Im on desktop. I do know my card is the weakest link. Hoping that change at christmas. I been stuck with this card for a few years now.

I know I can run the game but don't know if I could run higher then the lowest settings.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-27-2009, 08:13 AM
marksman_sniper's Avatar
marksman_sniper marksman_sniper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Cambodia and the Internets
Posts: 579
Send a message via Skype™ to marksman_sniper
Default

20 GB?!
That's so fucking much...
and I thought that GTA IV used a lot of space...
__________________
Boom fucking Headshot!
You know what they say, if you can't beat them then blow the fuck out of them! -Bad Boys 2
Software is like sex, it's better when it's free. - Linus Torvalds
Everybody must get stoned! - Bob Dylan
Keep Walking -Johnnie Walker
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-30-2009, 10:29 PM
Maclane427 Maclane427 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Default

I have a pre-unibody White macbook with an NTFS partition running xp pro sp3.
T7500 C2Duo 2.2ghz 800mhz FSB 4mb L3 Cache
4g ram
X3100 graphics

I Can run and play DA:Origins but it is very slow. I am looking to maximize my performance and minimize game graphics. I would like to know how to set up my Mobile Intel GMA and what settings to run DA:O at. Specifics please because I want to make sure the game will run at its fastest (despite being really slow) because it is an awesome game.

I thank everyone and anyone with any advice because I understand how low end the system is and how demanding the game is. I will buy another computer later on that will be much better suited for this but have started playing the game and can't stop!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-30-2009, 10:32 PM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maclane427 View Post
I have a pre-unibody White macbook with an NTFS partition running xp pro sp3.
T7500 C2Duo 2.2ghz 800mhz FSB 4mb L3 Cache
4g ram
X3100 graphics

I Can run and play DA:Origins but it is very slow. I am looking to maximize my performance and minimize game graphics. I would like to know how to set up my Mobile Intel GMA and what settings to run DA:O at. Specifics please because I want to make sure the game will run at its fastest (despite being really slow) because it is an awesome game.

I thank everyone and anyone with any advice because I understand how low end the system is and how demanding the game is. I will buy another computer later on that will be much better suited for this but have started playing the game and can't stop!
hey there, at what resolution are you playing Dragon Age? Lowest Resolution possible?

I am actually rather shocked it even runs on the white unibody MacBook!

That is encouraging news, waiting on your response to go forward
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-30-2009, 10:41 PM
Jay's Avatar
Jay Jay is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: All over the internets
Posts: 8,008
Default

well, before you even respond. what do you have running in the background? I am assuming that you are booting into Windows XP natively. Are you comfortable with editing the startup items?
__________________
Follow VGRequirements on Twitter!

Everything you need to know about Giveaways on VGRequirements

My Steam ID:
http://steamcommunity.com/id/jayvgr

VGRequirements will NEVER ask you for your password to ANY website or service, if you get a private message asking you for one...let me know IMMEDIATELY. VGRequirements does NOT alert people if they have virus/spyware related issues. If you get any Private Message claiming we do, please do NOT click on any links in the private message and FORWARD the message to me IMMEDIATELY.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dragon age origins system requirements

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dragon Puzzle System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-23-2009 06:22 AM
Dragon Lore II System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-23-2009 06:22 AM
Dragon Age System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-23-2009 06:22 AM
Arthur’s Knights: Origins of Excalibur (PC) System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 03:23 PM
Condemned: Criminal Origins System Requirements Jay System Requirements 0 10-22-2009 02:43 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Click to see how many people are online