VGRequirements Forums

VGRequirements Forums (http://forums.vgrequirements.info/index.php)
-   PC Hardware & Software News (http://forums.vgrequirements.info/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   AMD Phenom™ II X6 (http://forums.vgrequirements.info/showthread.php?t=9717)

winter_winds 04-28-2010 06:17 AM

AMD Phenom™ II X6
 
wondering..

will be this processor better than i7..?
will be this porcessor cheaper than i7..?

RAY16 04-28-2010 07:35 PM

1. Depends on the model you're comparing it to.
2. Yes.

It's already available at Newegg and other retailers.

winter_winds 04-29-2010 01:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RAY16 (Post 21058)
1. Depends on the model you're comparing it to.
2. Yes.

It's already available at Newegg and other retailers.

:eek:
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T Thuban 2.8GHz Socket AM3 125W Six-Core Desktop Processor Model HDT55TFBGRBOX

* 4000MHz Hyper Transports...
* 45 nm Thuban
* 6 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L...

* Series: Phenom II X6
* L2 Cache: 6 x 512KB
* L3 Cache: 6MB
* Manufacturing Tech: 45 nm
* Model #: HDT55TFBGRBOX
* Item #: N82E16819103851

only $ 209.99 ...
if i knew that...
i'll not buy Phenom™ II x 4 ..early day..:(

Coodoo1134 04-30-2010 03:59 PM

This is cool and all, but what the hell uses 6 cores?

heyzeus11 04-30-2010 07:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Coodoo1134 (Post 21136)
This is cool and all, but what the hell uses 6 cores?

downloading everything.

or liek crysis on full

Coodoo1134 04-30-2010 09:41 PM

I don't think even Crysis uses 6 cores. D:

heyzeus11 04-30-2010 10:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Coodoo1134 (Post 21154)
I don't think even Crysis uses 6 cores. D:

well probobly not, but, maybe it would if you displayed it on like 40 screens, that would be epic. like just one big crysis

Shadowtek 05-01-2010 12:04 AM

and here i thought my x4 was killer... hmm, yes. I have decided, I want this. (wont get it in the near future though :P)

Coodoo1134 05-01-2010 03:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heyzeus11 (Post 21155)
well probobly not, but, maybe it would if you displayed it on like 40 screens, that would be epic. like just one big crysis

rofl, more realistic than real life!

winter_winds 05-03-2010 04:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by heyzeus11 (Post 21155)
well probobly not, but, maybe it would if you displayed it on like 40 screens, that would be epic. like just one big crysis

and that will be need 4 GPU ...i think..


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.