VGRequirements Forums

VGRequirements Forums (http://forums.vgrequirements.info/index.php)
-   System Requirements (http://forums.vgrequirements.info/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Dragon Age: Origins System Requirements (http://forums.vgrequirements.info/showthread.php?t=7534)

Jay 10-23-2009 12:46 PM

Dragon Age: Origins System Requirements
 
10 Attachment(s)
Dragon Age: Origins
Publisher: Electronic Arts
Developer: BioWare

Minimum System Requirements
OS: Windows XP SP3/Vista SP1
Processor: Intel Core 2 DUO @ 1.4 GHz/AMD Athlon64 X2 @ 1.8 GHz
Memory: 1 GB
Hard Drive: 20 GB Free
Video Memory: 128 MB (nVidia GeForce 6600/ATI Radeon X850)
Sound Card: DirectX Compatible
DirectX: 9.0c
Keyboard & Mouse
DVD Rom Drive

Recommended System Requirements
OS: Windows XP SP3/Vista SP1
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 (2.4 GHz)/AMD Phenom II X3 720 (2.8 GHz)
Memory: 2 GB
Hard Drive: 20 GB Free
Video Memory: 512 MB (nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS/ATI Radeon HD 3850)
Sound Card: DirectX Compatible
DirectX: 10
Keyboard & Mouse
DVD Rom Drive

HanLee 11-26-2009 07:24 PM

I have AMD Turion64 X2
I didn't see that on the requirements, so probably wont do??
If so, are there any other options for me?

Jay 11-27-2009 01:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HanLee (Post 14573)
I have AMD Turion64 X2
I didn't see that on the requirements, so probably wont do??
If so, are there any other options for me?

Hey there,

Turion cpus are usually fitted on laptops, is that what u have? If so please post complete specs to see if u might be able to play. Graphic card is the most important.

Balious 11-27-2009 06:53 AM

What settings could I run Dragon Age with my computer?
Specs:
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2400 MHz
Memory: 2GB
Video Card: Nvidia Corp GeForce 8400 GS

marksman_sniper 11-27-2009 08:13 AM

20 GB?!
That's so fucking much...
and I thought that GTA IV used a lot of space...

Jay 11-27-2009 12:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Balious (Post 14594)
What settings could I run Dragon Age with my computer?
Specs:
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2400 MHz
Memory: 2GB
Video Card: Nvidia Corp GeForce 8400 GS

hmm, that nvidia chip is going to set you back big time. If it was a 8400GT I would say yes, but the 8400 GS is not really a gaming card. Are you running on a laptop? If its a desktop, you will need to upgrade that card to get good gaming performance...you already have a quad core in your favor.

Balious 11-27-2009 01:18 PM

Im on desktop. I do know my card is the weakest link. Hoping that change at christmas. I been stuck with this card for a few years now.

I know I can run the game but don't know if I could run higher then the lowest settings.

Jay 11-27-2009 01:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Balious (Post 14628)
Im on desktop. I do know my card is the weakest link. Hoping that change at christmas. I been stuck with this card for a few years now.

I know I can run the game but don't know if I could run higher then the lowest settings.

I am thinking MAYBE low performance. I am not even sure if it will run it @ 30fps honestly.

What kind of graphic card are you looking to buy?

-{NBD)- killawolf 11-27-2009 01:25 PM

jay I have a 9100 geforce what do you think I'd be running it at if i were to get it?

Jay 11-27-2009 01:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by -{NBD)- killawolf (Post 14630)
jay I have a 9100 geforce what do you think I'd be running it at if i were to get it?

same as balious, if you get it to start up I am almost positive it will lag even at the lowest settings.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.